Building record MDR7519 - Watchman's hut, Baslow Old Bridge, Baslow

Full Description

Beside the 17th century bridge is a tiny tollhouse, with a door only 1.1m high. (1) This structure is a watchman's shelter, with a pointed roof, ornamental doorway and round peepholes at both sides. It is situated at the church end of the old bridge opposite Toll Bar Cottage. (2-6) Photographic record. (7-9) At the east end of the old bridge at Baslow is a stone-built watch box, in which the watchman sheltered during inclement weather. It is very probable that it was built at the same time that the bridge was erected, that is in about the year 1603, and it is one of the finest examples of its kind in the country. The stone used is the same as that of the Bridge, millstone grit from Eaglestone Flat Moor and sandstone from the Bar Quarry. Every fit man of the village was called upon to take his turn in watching the village from nine o'clock at night until six o'clock the next morning, and to turn back any undesirables who tried to enter the village. The custom may have fallen into disuse when the Police Force came into being. (10)