Monument record MDR7524 - Guide stoop, Clodhall Lane, Curbar

Full Description

At Curbar Gap, properly called Curbar Bar Head, is a guide stoop comprising a square pillar of millstone grit inscribed on all four sides. One side reads 'TIDSW / ALL / ROAD', one ' DRON / FIELD / ROAD, one 'SHEFE / LD RD' and one 'CHESTER / FIELD / ROAD / HUMPHE / RY GREG / ORY SUPE / RVISOR / 1709'. (1, 2) Although the inscriptions on this guide stoop are badly weathered, it is known from observations made in the early 1920s exactly what each face carried. On the south-west face, Humphery Gregory is the name of the parish surveyor for Curbar parish in 1709. Usually only initials were inscribed. The stoop is of gritstone, measuring 30 cm x 33 cm and is 168 cm high. The lettering is upper case and is 5cm high. It is incorrectly aligned. (6)