Monument record MDR7525 - Guidestone, Eaglestone Flat, Curbar

Full Description

A guidestone reading 'Chesterfield Roade' stands by the track leading up to Blackstone Edge, but with the inscription on the south east side facing away from the track. Height 1.55m, width 0.42m. (1) This gritstone stoop stands at the side of an ancient bridleway between Baslow and Chesterfield. It was turnpiked in 1759 but was abandoned as a carriageway in 1818 when the present Owler Bar to Baslow road was turnpiked. It is unusual for a stoop not to be at a junction. Obviously this guide was to reassure travellers that they were on the right road for Chesterfield market via the bridge over the Bar Brook. The stoop is 35cm square by 152cm high. Lettering on the south face reads 'CHESTE / RFEILD / ROADE'. (2)