Monument record MDR7528 - Pinfold or pound, Pinfold Hill, Curbar

Full Description

Diameter 3m. Round, dry stone wall enclosure with gate. Located opposite the bottom of 'Pinfold Hill', Curbar. Now half roofed over and used for storage sheds. Good condition (1) A relic of Curbar's past is the village pound, constructed of local gritstone, which was used for housing stray cattle. The cattle were impounded in this enclosure where they became the responsibility of the poundkeeper who fed and watered them until they were claimed by the owner. Once the owner had claimed the cattle, they were restored to them on payment of a fee and the cost of feeding. (2)