Skip to main content

Monument record MDR7532 - Guide stoop near the junction of Fox Lane and Rumbling Street, Holmesfield

Full Description

This stoop is located near the north side junction of Fox Lane and Rubling Street at Bole Hill opposite Shillito Wood. It is sheltered by a few trees and lies in tufted grass which is often boggy. It is not far from the roadside wall. The gritstone stoop is badly weathered and chipped at one top corner. It is dated 1710 on the north face, although the date is now almost impossible to decipher. Also on the north face is 'Bakewel(l), while the west face has 'Ches / field' and the south face 'Dron / field'. (1) Photographic record. (2, 3) The placenames are inscribed on the guide stoop in lower-case lettering, unusual for Peak District stones. (4)