Listed Building record MDR7536 - Bobbin Milepost, Junction of A619 and B6012, Baslow and Bubnell

Full Description

Bobbin milepost, junction of A619 and B6012, Baslow and Bubnell, of early 19th century date. 'Cast-iron milepost bearing irregularly painted letter inscription, 18th century. On the old Chesterfield-Buxton turnpike, junction of the modern A619 and B6012. The milepost is undamaged and probably original. The top section is 13" diameter and apart from the the top 3" which form a continuous band, is divided in to 3 equal segments. The two facing in each direction along the road bear inscriptions, the third does not. The top band also bears an inscription 'London 153'. The post is also circular. One face reads 'Chatsworth 2, Edensor 2, Ashford 4' and the other reads 'Bakewell 3, Sheffield 13, Manchester 35'. (1-2) 'On 1801 Bakewell-Baslow turnpike.' (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF BASLOW & BUBNELL BAKEWELL ROAD SK 27 SE 3/1 (South Side) Mile Post at OS 250 718 II Mile post. Early C19. Cast iron. Circular shaft rising to a cylinder with moulded top and divided into panels by bead mouldings. Inscribed in embossed lettering LONDON and in painted lettering 153/ MANCHESTER 53/ SHEFFIELD 13/ BAKEWELL 3/ CHATSWORTH 2/ EDENSOR 2/ ASHFORD4. On the Chesterfield to Ashford turnpike of 1812. Listing NGR: SK2509271808.' (4)