Monument record MDR754 - Pond bay

• (Undated)

Full Description

SK 19403834. Substantial earth dam, seen June 1957. No trace of Mill, Leat or sluice. (1) A pondbay within a closely wooded copse, traversing a shallow valley and bisected by a narrow W to E flowing stream. It measures circa 75.0m in a N to S direction, circa 2.5m maximum height and circa 10.0m maximum width. Apart from the stream cutting there are no other breaks in the bank and no associated features to give indication of exact purpose; luxuriant growth on the W side of the bank shows the dam was in operation for a considerable time. It is likely this was a mill-dam, but according to the farmer there is no wood or field name to suggest this. Large nodules of ironstone were found on perambulation nearby in the stream banks, but the complete absence of slag or cinder in the vicinity probably precludes this as a forge-site. Pondbay surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. (2)