Listed Building record MDR7541 - Nelson Monument, Baslow

Full Description

Obelisk erected by three residents of Baslow in memory of Lord Nelson and in commemoration of the Battle of Trafalgar; also three massive rocks inscribed with the names 'Victory', 'Defiance' and 'Royal Soverien' (sic) representing three ships in line ahead (SMR 15839). Built 1810. The inscription on the obelisk has become eroded and almost indecipherable with the exception of the date '1905' whaich was cut on the occasion of a visit by schoolchildren under Dr. E. M. Wrench on the centenary of the battle (1)