Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR7546 - Boundary Stone at Holmesfield and Baslow and Bubnell Parish Boundary, A621

Full Description

Boundary stone at Holmesfield and Baslow and Bubnell parish boundary, A621, erected c1810. Ornately carved stone boundary marker on the west side of the Baslow-Owler Bar Road on a small bridge over Barbrook. It is coated in many layers of paint. One side reads 'Township of Baslow,' the other 'Township of Holmesfield.' (1-3) The boundary stone likely dates to the construction of the turnpike between Owler Bar and Baslow, surveyed in 1810 and opened in 1818. Monitoring work carried out during ground repairs to the underlying culvert revealed that the total height of the stone is 0.87m and the buried depth is 3.29m to 3.47m. (4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 27 SE 3/28 PARISH OF BASLOW & BUBNELL SHEFFIELD ROAD (North Side) Boundary Stone at OS279741 II Boundary stone. Early C19. Rectangular gritstone slab. Painted white and divided by black lines into two panels with rounded tops. Painted black lettering inscribed TOWNSHIP OF BASLOW, Township OF HOLMSFIELD Listing NGR: SK2798774097.' (5)