Monument record MDR7549 - Millstone quarries, Gardom's Edge, Baslow

Full Description

There are at least eight working areas on Gardom's Edge where millstones were manufactured. A number of stones are still visible today. They are of plano-convex cross-section, varying in diameter from 1.1m to 2m. (1) A series of important millstone quarries are spaced along the Chatsworth Grit outcrop of Gardom's Edge. The main quarries cut the cliffs at the scarp, but there is also widespread evidence for working the extensive boulder-strewn area below and there are complex arrangements of access tracks. The multiple working areas probably reflect the activities of more than one master mason. However, it is unclear how many faces and delves were in operation at any one time. The access tracks indicate that stones were taken both to the top of Gardom's Edge for transport eastwards and also westwards down into the Derwent Valley. Within and immediately below the quarries are millstones in various stages of construction - roughouts, part-finished and finished. Domed millstone production started at least as early as the 14th century reaching its peak in the 16th and 17th centuries and dying out in the early 19th century. Millstone makers at Baslow are recorded from the 14th to the 17th centuries, although production here seems to have tailed off by the end of the 16th century. However, the possibility that some of the larger quarries along Gardom's Edge are of 17th to 19th century date needs consideration. (2) This is a major millstone manufacturing site, with many 'mushroom-type' millstones visible, a type that pre-dates the 19th century. (3) Photographic record. (4-5) Quarry tracks and old style millstones still visible. Site of smithy is also in the vicinity. Evidence as well for water supply troughs and tool test zones. (6)