Find Spot record MDR755 - Roman lead pigs, Yeaveley

Full Description

SK 185399 : Two inscribed Roman lead pigs, both of the same dimensions: face 495 x 82 mm, base 585 x 160 mm, and height 95mm, were found by workmen digging at the side of the Yeaveley-Alkmonton road, in 1975. The edges of both are battered and uneven, and there has since been an attempt to cut one in half with a hack-saw. The inscriptions possibly date the pigs to the latter part of the 1st century AD. They are now on loan to Derby Museum. (1-2) Two battered Roman lead pigs weighing 131 and 137 lbs. discovered by workmen digging drains south of Yeaveley in July 1975. They were at a depth of circa 1m. Inscribed 'Sociorum Lutud' and 'Brit Ex Arg', but from different moulds, these could date to the late 1st century AD. (3) Two Roman pigs of lead 6" by 23" by 3¾" were found in a drainage trench opposite Providence Chapel. One weighed 131 lbs, the other 137 lbs, and both were inscribed SOCIORVM LVTVD BRIT EX ARG. (4) Two Roman lead pigs were found in a trench by workmen in the Ashbourne area in 1975. One of the ingots is inscribed: SOCIORUM LUTUD - BRIT EX ARG, which is translated as 'the works of Lutudarum - British Without Silver'. The siting of Lutudarum is uncertain. (6) Two pigs found together while excavating drains in 1975. Both identically inscribed, on face 'SOCIORVM LVTVD', on side 'BRIT EXARG'. (7)