Monument record MDR7565 - Cup and ring marked stone, Gardom's Edge, Baslow

Full Description

A cup and ring marked stone is located east of Gardom's Edge. The decoration includes ten cups within a circular ring, ten cups within a more oval ring, one cup within two concentric circles and one cup within a circular ring. (1, 2) This is a complex carving on a large earthfast slab. It was discovered in 1965 and is now kept covered for preservation. (3) In the late 1980s and early 1990s the carving became permanently exposed as the turf cover was removed too frequently to be sustainable. Noticeable erosion was taking place, a process quickened by a person-unknown 'cleaning' the stone of lichen using bleach in 1994-5! It was therefore decided to bury the stone in situ to aid its preservation and a fibreglass replica was placed on the surface as an experiment in conservation and public presentation. The site is being monitored periodically to see whether the experiment is an appropriate longer term solution. Excavations around the rock art stone in 1995 and 1996 demonstrated that there were no obvious associated structures or ritual pits. A broken piece of a polished shale ring with a 'cup-like' and apparently unfinished perforation created after breakage was found adjacent to the stone - whether this object was a votive deposit is unclear. The only other finds were a small number of chert and flint flakes. (4-8) Photographic record. (8, 9)