Monument record MDR759 - Chapel (site of), Ashbourne Road, Alkmonton

• (Medieval to Tudor - 1474 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

Site of Chapel, north of Alkmonton Old Hall. Suggested by T&PAT that it is south of the Alkmonton DMV at SK 189 384, rather than east of this site. (1) 'Chapel, site of' and 'Font found 1844' are marked on late 19th century OS maps, the latter being c. 45m to the south-east of the former. (2, 3) Lord Mountjoy directed by his will, dated July 8 1474, that a chapel should be erected at Alkmanton [sic], dedicated to St Nicholas and that the master of the hospital of St Leonard at Alkmanton, refounded in 1406, should say mass there on the feast of St Nicholas and on other occasions when he thought proper. All that remains of the chapel of St Nicholas is the font which, after being buried in the grassed-over ruins for some three centuries, was dug up in Cockshut Croft during some alterations in Alkamonton Old Hall farm and is now used in the new church of St John that was erected in 1843 (see SMR 16307). (4)