Monument record MDR7590 - Cairn, Birchen Edge, Newbridge Farm, Baslow and Bubnell

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

In autumn 1982, possibly earthen mound (diameter 10.5m and height 1m) noted in marshland. Interpreted as a possible cist of three vertical slabs located above the ground surface. 0.7m long internally. Date and function of the feature is unknown. (1) Cairn consists of mound of surface-worn gritstones in open moorland next to the head of a small stream. Measures 11.5m x 8.5m and is 0.4m high. It stands on a levelled platform raising it above otherwise boggy ground. Slight disturbance at the centre, but otherwise intact. Probably funerary and Early Bronze Age in date. Scheduled. (3)