Monument record MDR7606 - Funerary cairn, Eaglestone Flat, Curbar

Full Description

On Eaglestone Flat there is a badly damaged cairn just outside enclosed fields. It was discovered in 1984 by Nick Butcher, when a cordoned urn was noticed in the side of a recently cut drainage ditch, the upcast from which masked the cairn. It could be seen from the section that the urn was placed in a pit below a low cairn, 4.5m in diameter, somewhere near its centre. The urn contained a cremation; and a second pit with a cremation was also found in the section. The proximity of this cairn to later intake suggests it is the last surviving remnant of a cairnfield in this area. (1) Photographic record. (2)