Monument record MDR7607 - Cairnfield and field system on Eaglestone Flat, Curbar

Full Description

Small cairnfield with 7-9 cairns, ranging 2.5-6.5m. Several are conjoined, and are around 5-6m in size. Immediately to the north there is some small irregular enclosure of fragmentary banks, lynchets and one cairn. Noted in NDAT SMR as being located in Baslow and Bubnell. (1) Immediately west of the Eagle Stone is an irregular enclosure defined by low banks and breaks of slope. South of this are from eight to ten small cairns in a compact cluster, with diameters ranging from 2.5 to 6.5 metres. Two of these are built together so that one abuts the other. The lack of overlap between enclosure and cairns suggests a functional or chronological difference between the two features. It is unclear if the small enclosure is a field or the boundary of a habitation area. (4) Photographic record. (5) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (6)