Monument record MDR761 - Mill (site of), Little Cubley

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1066 AD to 1767 AD)

Full Description

Site of Mill, with two leats to the north of the mill buildings, now a farm. A mill recorded here in Domesday, 1086. Surveyed by C Drage. (1) A mill at Cubley is included in the Domesday Book. It is shown on Burdett's map of 1767 and on all later maps up to 1962. The two storey brick-built mill last worked in 1895. The machinery has been removed but there is still a clear scrape of a 15ft diameter waterwheel on the pit wall. Some pieces of the millstones lie in the garden of the house conversion. The extensive millpond is now dry and two brick culverts run under the dam to the mill. (2)