Listed Building record MDR7610 - Bridge, Chatsworth Park

Full Description

Bridge over the River Wye in Chatsworth Park, built circa 1762. Grade I Bridge in Chatsworth Park 1762. By James Paine. Ashlar and of three spans with wide segmental arches. Standing figures on piers. Open balustraded parapets. (1) A grade I listed road bridge dating to 1759-74 by James Paine, and substantially completed by 1761. It is built of sandstone ashlar and rock-faced sandstone. It comprises three broad segmental arches with step moulding and moulded hoodmould. It is supported on piers of rock-faced sandstone, projecting on each side as short triangular cutwaters, with curved tops. It has a plain impost band, and square end piers with round-arched niches and shallow sunk panels below. On the south side the two cutwaters support square pedestals which in turn support re-set late 17th century sculptures by Cibber. There is one pedestal to the north, without a sculpture. The balustraded parapet is divided into 3-3-3 bays. It has a plain stringcourse at the base with moulded corbels. The parapet slopes up at a shallow angle over the outer arches. The wing walls have similar parapets, curving out at either end. (2)