Monument record MDR7619 - Cairn cemetery, Stonelow Farm, Gibbet Moor, Baslow and Bubnell

• (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

7-8 cairns, ranging from 3-9m in size. 5 have well preserved kerbs. 3 of the 5 are flat topped (1) Scheduled. Interpreted as a cairn cemetery, with two relatively large cairns together with at least six smaller cairns. The two larger cairns measure 10m x 8.5m, and 8.5m x 7.5m in diameter respectively. Both stand approximately 0.4m high. The two large cairns have both been disturbed, especially at their centres, although substantially remaining intact. To the south and south-east stand at least six smaller cairns: 3 are carefully constructed rings of stone around earthen mounds - interpreted as kerbing around a central mound - and 3 are stone cairns. (3) Photographic record. (4-5)