Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR7635 - Lamping standard and mounting block / commerorative cross, High Street, Calver

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1899 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Georgian to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

A cross mounted on a stone plinth with engraving. Built in 1899 in commemoration of Queen Victoria's Jubilee. Believed to have been an assembly point for holiday services, religious and otherwise. It is now used as a support for an ornamental electric lamp. In good condition except that the engraving is now discoloured. (1). A plaque has been added which reads 'In commemoration of the silver jubilee of H. M. Queen Elizabeth II 1952-1977'. (2). Grade II listed Lamp Standard and Mounting Block. A stone structure, probably a mounting block, surmounted by a lamp standard, dating from the 18th and 19th century. It has a gritstone base of two square blocks, one surmounted on a plinth of squared gritstone blocks, all with plain overhanging caps. There are also angle stones to prevent damage from cart wheels. The cast iron lamp standard is 19th century in date. A metal plaque to the south was attached to commemorate Queen Elizabeth's Silver Jubilee in 1977. (3). Photographic record. (4-6).