Listed Building record MDR7645 - Icehouse, Hassop Park, Hassop

Full Description

Coursed rubble limestone icehouse with circular domed chamber of brick. Dog-leg plan entrance passage with slab roof. Built 1827-1833. (1,4). Shute hole has stone lid. (3). This icehouse is reported to be in good condition. It is a large structure situated approximately 400m south of the Hall and set into the side bank of a lake facing north-east. The dog-leg passage, including three doors, is of stone construction with a stone slab roof, with the well and dome in brickwork. The 0.7m diameter chute hole is covered by a stone cap with two ring-pull handles. The overall depth is 7.5-8m and the diameter is 4.5m. It is probably contemporary with the house, 1827-1833. (5) The icehouse lies under a mound, with a drystone-walled entrance passage with dogleg, leading to a door to the circular domed chamber of brick. A chute hole is covered by a circular stone lid with two metal ring pulls. It lies adjacent to Hermitage Pond which may well have been used as the source of ice. The date of the ice house is uncertain. It is not marked on maps of 1831 or 1879, but it probably pre-dates the latter map at least. In 1831 the plantation on the south side of Hermitage Pond did not exist and it seems unlikely that an icehouse would have been built in plain view within the park. There is a second, much smaller, icehouse in the park (SMR 7335) to the east of the Hall. It is not known if one replaced the other or whether ice was taken from the Hermitage Pond icehouse to the smaller icehouse for everyday use, the latter being much nearer to the house. (6)