Listed Building record MDR7646 - Milepost, Ashford Road, Hassop

Full Description

Milepost, Ashford Road, Hassop, an early 19th century structure. 'Cast iron milepost situated on the Chesterfield to Ashbourne Turnpike of 1812 (the present day A6020). "London 151" is inscribed on the top band of the cylindrical head; other directions and mileages are painted round the sides.' (1-2) Drum-type cast iron milepost that is embossed 'LONDON 154½'. The two side panels designed for painted inscriptions of local places and distances are now blank. It stands on the 1812 Ashford to Edensor Turnpike Road. (3-4) The 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map marks the milepost as 'London 152, Buxton 11, Chesterfield 12' while the 2nd edition has 'Buxton 12, Chesterfield 12'. The 3rd edition returned to 'Buxton 11, Chesterfield 12'. (5-7) Cast iron milepost. Listed as 'London 151'. (8) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF HASSOP ASHFORD ROAD SK 27 SW 2/139 (South Side) Mile Post at OS 212708 II Mile post. Early C19. Cast iron. Circular shaft rising to a cylinder with moulded top and divided into panels by bead mouldings. Inscribed in embossed lettering LONDON. The remaining information was painted and is illegible. On the Chesterfield to Ashford turnpike of 1812. Listing NGR: SK2112170843.' (9)