Listed Building record MDR7648 - Milepost, Ashford Road, Hassop

Full Description

Milepost, Ashford Road, Hassop, an early 19th century structure. Cast-iron milepost situated on Chesterfield to Ashbourne Turnpike of 1812. (1-2) Mile Post at OS 226703. Grade II listed cast iron mile post, dating from the early 19th century. Circular shaft rising to a cylinder with moulded top and divided into panels by bead mouldings. Inscribed in embossed lettering LONDON. The rest of the information was painted on and is now illegible. On the Chesterfield to Ashford turnpike of 1812. (3-5) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF HASSOP ASHFORD ROAD SK 27 SW 2/140 (South Side) Mile Post at OS 226703 II Mile post. Early C19. Cast iron. Circular shaft rising to a cylinder with moulded top and divided into panels by bead mouldings. Inscribed in embossed lettering LONDON. The rest of the information was painted on and is now illegible. On the Chesterfield to Ashford turnpike of 1812. Listing NGR: SK2267670320.' (6)