Skip to main content

Monument record MDR7660 - Cup-Marked Stone 80m east of Robin Hood's Picking Rods, Moorside, Chisworth

Full Description

Located on the north west margins of the western gritstone moorlands, the scheduled area includes a gritstone boulder decorated with a total of nine cup-marks, each measuring c.3cm wide and c.2cm deep. The boulder is roughly rectangular, measuring a maximum of 86cm by 64cm, and lies on the line of a spring which follows the 330m contour. The location suggests that it may have been a boundary feature associated with a Bronze Age settlement or field system. Scheduled (1) Photograph collection (2-3) Cup-marked stone some 5m north of the boundary wall, adjacent to the footpath. The stone is now almost flush with the ground. It measures c. 110 x 70 cm, the face is slightly angled and oriented to the NE. There are 9 or 10 cup-marks on the face. (4) This small gritstone slab was first recorded in the early 1990s. It has one irregular face with 10-11 cupmarks of various sizes randomly scattered across it. The original prehistoric context is unknown. (5)