Monument record MDR7663 - Medieval Pottery Scatter and Post Structure, Sheepbridge, Chesterfield

Full Description

Fieldwalking in 1994 by TPAT revealed a spread of medieval pottery. Fields 1500 and 4442 were relatively dense - whilst 2100 produced a thin scatter mainly towards the bottom of the field. The majority of sherds were 13th - 14th century, including several pieces probably from the Firsby/ Rawmarsh kiln near Doncaster. Later sherds included 15th and 16th century Midland Purple. (1) Subsequent trenching by ARCUS in field 1500 revealed 5 post holes aligned in two rows at right angles suggestive of posts for a structure. One was excavated, and was found to contain a large stone used for packing. One of the features was found to be two intercutting features representing a possible re-set post. The features were stratigraphically below an old ploughsoil (also occurring in trenches in field 4442). Another trench in field 1500 identified two possible features containing charcoal flacks. Medieval sherds were found at the interface of the old ploughsoil and the modern ploughsoil. (2)