Skip to main content

Scheduled Monument record MDR7665 - Earthworks associated with a medieval village, Church Lane, Mugginton

Full Description

SK 28294 43088. The field, which runs adjacent to the west of Church Lane, Mugginton, contains a series of very well preserved large earthen house platforms, some visibly embanked, with a large hollow way running north - south across the field to a point west of the medieval church. (1) Mugginton features in the Domesday Book: "Gamel had 2 c. of land taxable. Land for 6 ploughs. Now in lordship 1 plough. 8 villagers and 8 smallholders have 2 ploughs. A church and a priest. 1 mill, 3s; meadow, 3 acres; woodland pasture 1 1/2 leagues long and 1 wide. Value before 1066, 40s; now 20s. Ketel holds it." (2) An aerial photograph taken in 1999 shows the earthworks clearly. (3) The earthworks were scheduled in 2003. The monument includes the earthworks and buried remains of the abandoned areas of the medieval settlement of Mugginton and part of the associated field system. The monument is situated on a west facing slope leading down towards Hungerhill Brook. It is not clear when or why parts of Mugginton were abandoned but a document dated to March 1710 lists a number of tenants who were turned out of their homes and a number of buildings that were 'ruined, pottdown and wasted'. The monument survives as a series of earthworks and buried remains, including a probable hollow way and building platforms. Their positions conform to the linear development of the existing village along Church Lane. To the west of the hollow way and extending over the remainder of the field are the earthwork remains of part of the medieval open field system associated with the village. Visible features include ridge and furrow surviving to a height of at least 0.3m. Running north to south through the field system, approximately 50m west of the hollow way, is another probable hollow way. This probably acted as a back lane and provided access to the fields. (4) An extract from the Hallowes' Papers dating to March 1710 gives a 'trew and perfect account' of the events surrounding the forced desertion of the village by its occupants. The document talks of the harsh nature in which at least 10 of the tenants and their families lost their homes, land and possessions. (5)