Monument record MDR7669 - Socketed stone, The Vicarage, Hope

Full Description

Feature, probably post medieval in date, beside entrance to Vicarage, noted in Peak Park Terasures as stocks. The feature is comprise of two endstones, 1m (3' 6") high, 0.6m (20") long and 25 cm (9") wide, 3m (9') apart. Both uprights have a diamond shaped socket on their inner face. (1). This feature is unlikely to be stock sockets (which do not penetrate the stones). They may have formed part of a rail. As most of the stone is not dressed they appear to be part of a fence. (2). Photographic record. (3,4).