Monument record MDR7679 - Barrow below high water level, Howden Reservoir, Hope Woodlands

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

Possible prehistoric burial cairn approx. 13.5m x 5.5m built of small and medium stones on an embankment overlooking former river channel. Appearance suffered greatly from erosion being within Howden Reservoir. Cremated bone fragments and some small flint flakes found on and around the cairn during field survey in 1992, may be washed out of cairn. (1) Amorphous cairn or clearance cairn below the high water level of the reservoir. Although it does not look particularly barrow-like, a number of cremated bones have been found associated with it. (2)