Skip to main content

Scheduled Monument record MDR768 - Chapel of St Mary and St John the Baptist (remains of), Stydd Hall, Yeaveley

Full Description

There are considerable remains of the chapel of the Preceptory of the Knights Hospitallers at Yeaveley, described in 1877 as being 'thickly mantled in ivy. The graceful lancet windows and other Early english details prove beyond doubt that it pertains to the original chapel here erected in the reign of Richard I'. Close to the chapel wall is a 'curiously-shaped' font, and nearby is the incised slab or coffin lid of one of the brothers, with a sword by the side of the stem of the cross. The Preceptory was jointly dedicated to St John the Baptist and the Blessed Virgin. (1) The monastic buildings at Stydd have been removed, but the ruins of the chapel, thickly covered with ivy, still remain. The small circular-shaped font, now converted into a flower vase, stands near the ruins; and on the sward lies a tombstone or coffin lid, bearing an incised cross with floriated head and foot, and sword by the side of the stem. (2) The Chapel of St Mary and St John the Baptist (site and remains) was probably connected with the preceptory of Stydd. (3) The ruins of the former chapel are Grade I listed and are also a scheduled monument. The chapel dates to the early 13th century, with later alterations. The remains of the south wall and a corner of the east wall survive, but little else. Inside the building is a plain stone circular font probably contemporary with the chapel. (4) To the south of Stydd Hall is the site of the preceptory chapel whose upstanding remains are a Grade I listed building. They include part of the north wall which stands to roof height and was probably retained by later owners of Stydd Hall as a Romantic garden feature. The upstanding remains exhibit fluted columns on the inside of the chapel and carved heads and oak leaves on the outside. There are three surviving pointed-arch windows with the remains of another two flanking. A string course separates the windows from a battered footing (sloping plinth) measuring circa 1.5m high which incorporates a doorway. The remains were partially restored in 1933 by the Derbyshire Archaeological Society and capped with modern red pantiles. The ground floor plan of the chapel is also preserved as a buried feature. (5) Site monitoring in 2003 noted comments on the remaining chapel wall. It had mainly been kept clear of ivy and other vegetation with the tiles mostly still in place. There was one fallen piece of stone in the doorway. A lean to the wall was noted on photographs that may need investigation and subsequent action taken to prevent damage. (6)