Monument record MDR7685 - Whaley Bridge Wharf, Whaley Bridge canal arm

• (Georgian - 1790 AD to 1810 AD)
  • (Georgian - 1797 AD to 1797 AD)
  • (Georgian to Hanoverian - 1801 AD to 1832 AD)

Full Description

Terminus of the Peak Forest Canal. (1) Large basin with covered dock building built on 3 piles allowing barges to enter centrally and wagons from the Cromford and High Peak Railway to enter alongside. Completed in 1832, and extended north c.1916. (2) Whaley Bridge basin, constructed 1797. (3) The southern end of the Peak Forest Canal, which was built c.1800, and from c.1830 it was also the northern terminus of the Cromford and High Peak Railway. (4) Former site of Whaley Bridge Wharf where the Cromford & High Peak Railway met the Peak Forest Canal. The transhipment building [SMR 14967] is the only remaining structure with a clear association with the Cromford & High Peak Railway. However, maps and photographs show some of the present day buildings to be contemporary with the Cromford & High Peak Railway. The canal cottage has a former stable block to the east, which was associated with the Cromford & High Peak Railway. The railway sidings roughly followed the lines of the modern footpaths. There is a private siding leading to a print works (still extant). This siding led from the transhipment building and through what is now Bingswood Avenue. (5)