Listed Building record MDR7688 - Bank House, Matlock, Matlock Town

• (Built, Georgian to Victorian - 1740 AD? (approximately) to 1900 AD? (approximately))
  • (Altered, Victorian to 21st Century - 1881 AD (between) to 2019 AD (between))
  • (Altered, Georgian to Victorian - 1820 AD? (approximately) to 1870 AD? (approximately))

Full Description

Late 18th century building, constructed of ashlar. Two storeys; five sash windows in plain architraves, the central moulded with a slight cornice. Divided by plain pilasters into three bays; panelled door in moulded stone architrave with curved pediment on consoles; quadrant shaped steps with raised plinth on right hand side; moulded stone eaves; former slate roof now tiled. A modern but sympathetic wing has been added. There is a small gabled wing with a Venetian window and later additions at the rear. (1) A building, originally a residential house overlooking the Derwent and Matlock Bridge. It probably dates from the mid 18th century, and was a originally great house called 'Riversdale' serving as a family home. It was designed in a very formal Georgian style and set in extensive grounds. By the 1820s the house was probably occupied by tenants, and at least part of it served as a school for young ladies. By 1849 an extension was added to the north, probably replacing an earlier kitchen wing. The school closed some time before 1876, and for a brief period it was occupied by a corn merchant. In 1876 the house was sold by auction, advertised as a family home. Following the auction it served as a Temperance Hotel. In 1881 the building was again sold, and purchaced by a local bank. It opened as a bank in 1882. Originallythe bank problably only occupied one room. The rest of the building seems to have served as dwellings. The role as a bank gradulally took over the more of the building and by 1900 a strong room had be added. In 1907 the local bank amalgamated with William Deacon's Bank. In turn the bank became William & Glyn's Bank. An impressive entrance was added to the south of the building and the separate colonnade was probably added in the 1920s. In 1970 the Royal Bank of Scotlant took over William & Glyn's Bank and a fflat roofed structure, including a new vault, was added to the north. In 2019 the building ceased to function as a bank. (2)