Site record MDR7691 - Cropmarks, Etwall Road, Willington

Full Description

Several ring ditches, a double ring ditch, part of a possible rectilinear enclosure, and some linear features recorded on various aerial photographs. Some of these features may be geological/peri-glacial. (1-5) Site under crop, no visual remains on the ground. (6) The cropmarks have been plotted on a map overlay at a scale of 1:10,000. (7) The eastern half of this area was included in an aerial photographic assessment of the Willington Power Station site. In an area of periglacial cracks, a possible linear ditch was recorded, as were two circular features. The first of these, at SK 29522876, is a single ring ditch, possibly marking a Bronze Age burial site. The second, a double-ditched feature at SK 29652881, may be another; however, its irregular-width ditches with entrance gaps suggest that it may remain from a Neolithic hengiform enclosure. (8) In 2013 trial trenching confirmed that the two ring ditches to the south of this site were the remains of prehistoric monumens, but failed to confirm existence of the linear feature. (9) In 2014 further trial trenching confirmed that there were no other significant archaeological monuments on the site. This was followed, in July 2014, by the open area excavation of both prehistoric ring ditches: The ring ditch to the east of the site was idenfified as a double ditched hengi-form monument, about 40m in diameter, containing a central grave. This has been severely damaged by ploughing, but had probably been created in the late Neolithic or early Bronze Age and probably fell out of use in the middle Bronze Age. The ring ditch to the west was of similar size and had also suffered extensive plough damage. Hence its function could not be firmly determined nor could it be securely dated. However, an entrance was idetified on its eastern side, and some pits excavated to its southeast appear to be late Bronze Age in date. (10)