Monument record MDR7697 - Trackway and pit alignment (site of), Sealey Close, Willington

• (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD)
  • (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC to 42 AD)

Full Description

Linear features suggestive of a 'T-junction' of droveways and cropmarks of a pit alignment, are visible on aerial photographs taken by J Pickering. (1-3) The cropmarks have been transcribed onto a map overlay at a scale of 1:10000. (4) The area was included in an aerial photographic assessment of the Willington Power Station site. Ditched tracks were identified in an area that is now under modern housing. They appear to make a near crossroad junction at SK 3040 2843. South of the junction are pit rows and to the north is a scatter of pits. The east-west direction of the tracks follows a similar alignment to linear features identified further east [SMR 19913] and also to the general projection of the southern ditch of Potlock cursus. (5) Cropmark features were identified at this location during an aerial photographic mapping survey carried out in 2009/10, using aerial photographs dated to 1984. The features included a later prehistoric/Roman trackway, and a later prehistoric pit alignment and ditches. (6)