Monument record MDR77 - Round Barrow (site of), Staker Hill, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

On 5th June 1850 Bateman opened a barrow on Staker Hill. Three skeletons were found in a rock-cut grave roughly walled round, together with a small bronze awl and a flint implement. (1). [SK 0673 6994] TUMULUS. (2). The barrow has been completely destroyed by quarrying. Published survey (25") revised. (3). Staker Hill. The bronze awl is held at Sheffield City Museum, acc. No. J93.571. (5). Destroyed barrow excavated by Bateman in 1850. A rock cut grave was found at the centre which was roughly walled around. At least two disturbed inhumations were found. A bronze awl with a wooden handle was recovered when one of the wall stones was removed. The grave extended to the north and here an undisturbed inhumation with a burnt flint was found. Animal bones were also found in the grave. (7).