Listed Building record MDR7701 - Snelston Hall, Church Road, Snelston

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1830 AD to 1975 AD)

Full Description

Courtyard of stables, now house with attached outbuildings and stable block. Mid 19th century, built by the Harrisons of Snelston Hall, converted 1950 and enlarged in 1975. (1) In the 14th century there were two halls or manor houses at Snelston, the Upper Hall (see SMR 25909) and the Lower Hall, both owned by branches of the Montgomery family. The Lower Hall appears to have been occupied by the Okeovers from about 1388, possibly as a hunting lodge. It was later occupied by the Brownes, originally as under-tenants of the Okeovers. The Lower Hall was assessed on 11 hearths in 1664 and described by Woolley as 'a good seat and estate'. The house was of two storeys and attics set in a five-gabled façade, decorated with tall brick stacks. Shortly after 1780 it was destroyed by fire and was not replaced. When the Upper Hall was rebuilt in 1827 as the new Snelston Hall, its stable block was constructed on the site of the Lower Hall. After World War II, the Stantons, who had acquired the estate in 1906, adapted the stable court as a dwelling and moved there in 1953. (2)