Listed Building record MDR7706 - Icehouse, Snelston Hall, Snelston

• (Georgian - 1827 AD to 1827 AD)

Full Description

Icehouse c.1827 designed by L. N. Cottingham - original design plans held at DRO. (1) Built of brick, with the entrance through the top of the dome. Well walls are two 9" skins with 18" cavity. DCC has two original drawings (2, 3) This ice house is situated a quarter of a mile (400m) north-west of the new hall (formerly the stables) at Snelston. The old hall was designed by L N Cottingham in 1827 and the ice house is to his design. It does not have an entrance passage, as the large ground-level opening at the top is used. The brick well is constructed of two 0.23m brick walls with a cavity 0.45m wide. The overall depth is over 4.5m and the diameter is 4.5m. The entrance hole has a stone surround that was fitted with a pair of doors laid flat. Derbyshire County Council Records have two original drawings of the design but they only bear a partial resemblance to the ice house as it was finished. (4)