Listed Building record MDR7709 - Old Queen Farmhouse, Cockshead Lane, Snelston

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Late 18th century farmhouse with 20th century additions and alterations built from red brick with rendered gable walls, painted brick dressings with stone sills and a shallow pitched plain tile roof with brick gable stacks, also a dentilled brick eaves cornice. It is a two storey building, plus garrets, with three bays. The brick gabled porch is a 20th century addition in the centre of the building with a four-centred arched door-case and a 20th century plank door. To either side there are 3-light casement windows under header and stretcher brick segment heads. Above are three similar 2-light casement windows. There are segment headed garret windows in the gable wall. (1)