Listed Building record MDR7710 - War memorial, Littlefield Lane, Snelston

Full Description

War Memorial erected c.1920. It is constructed from stone with an octagonal stone base, moulded plinth and an octagonal banded shaft with interlace pattern to the south face. There is a crocketed Latin cross to the top with carved figures of saints set in ogee headed niches with pilasters to sides, on four sides at the junction with the shaft. To the south face of the base is inscribed 'To the honoured memory of the men of this parish who fell in the Great War 1914-1918'. The names of the men and another memorial to the Second World War appear on the other sides. Included for group value only. (1)