Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR7711 - The Stanton Arms Public House and outbuildings, Snelston Estate Village, Snelston

Full Description

The Stanton Arms and attached Stableblock is a grade 2 listed public house with attached stableblock. Built in c1828 by L N Cottingham from red brick with sandstone dressings. It has a plain tile roof with stone coped gables, moulded kneelers and ridge finials, and two large brick stacks, topped by four circular posts with moulded bases and cornices. There is a similar twin potted ridge stack to the stableblock. There is a coved stone eaves band to the house and a dentilled brick cornice to the stableblock. It is two storeys high with four bays to the house with advanced gabled bays to the north and south and three bays to the stableblock to the north with an advanced central bay. The house has a central gabled porch with a four-centred arched doorcase cut into a massive stone lintel and above is a stone shield, it also has lancets to each side. To either side of the porch are two 3-light recessed and chamfered mullion and transomed windows with dripmoulds and leaded lights. Above are four 3-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows, also with leaded lights, but dripmoulds only to the ones in advanced bays. Above in the south gable is a small lancet window and in the north gable is the Stanton coat of arms. Attached to north is the stableblock with a four-centred brick arch with double studded wooden doors to the advanced central bay. The walls to either side have been rebuilt, except for a four-centred arched doorcase with a studded wooden door to the south side of the southern bay. Above, there is a three 3-light chamfered mullion windows and in in the gable there is a small chamfered lancet. (1) Outbuildings built in the early 19th century. They are red brick with brick dressings and plain tile roofs, with stone coped gables and moulded kneelers to the two storey building. They are an L-range of buildings with a single storey cowshed to the west attached to the north of a higher barn. Attached to the south end of the barn, running at right angles to it is a stable block with a loft above and a smaller, later stableblock attached to the east end. The cowshed has an open side facing into the yard, except for a short wall with a blocked four-centred arched door to the south end. The barn to the south has two four-centred arched doorcases with stable doors and diamond pattern breathers between. The stableblock to the east has two similar doors, that to west has a 20th century window to its west side, and that to the east has a four-centred arched window to its western side. The small stables to the east have two segment headed doorcases with flanking segment headed windows. Included in the list for group value only. (2)