Listed Building record MDR7713 - The Old Post Office, Snelston Estate Village, Snelston

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1828 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Old Post Office, Snelston is a house built c1828 by L N Cottingham from red brick with stone dressings and quoins, and applied timber studding to the upper storey. The roofs are stone slate with wide overhanging eaves and a brick gable chimney stack with diamond set pots. It is a single storey building plus attics, with three bays with single bay, single storey side wings to either side. The central bay is advanced and gabled with raised quoins and a four-centred brick arch with a studded wooden door behind. To either side there is a 4-light mullioned window with four-centred arched lights, incised spandrels, brick sills, and dripmoulds. There area similar 2-light windows in recessed side wings. Above to the centre is a jettied gable with curved and diagonal timber studding and a 2-light mullioned window, similar to those below with an applied wooden Maltese cross over. To either side in gabled dormers supported on bracketed stone sills, there are similar 3-light windows, both with curved braces over. (1)