Listed Building record MDR7714 - School Farmhouse, Church Road, Snelston

• (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

School Farmhouse is a grade 2 listed farmhouse with an attached barn, now converted into one house. It was built in the 17th century and early 19th century with 20th century alterations. It is built form sandstone ashlar with sandstone dressings and a plain tile roof with stone coped gables and moulded kneelers, plus stone gable chimney stacks, that to east with two square stone pots and that to west with four similar pots. It is a three bay house and two bay barn, both two storeys high, but the barn is slightly lower. The house to the east has a gabled stone porch with a chamfered four-centred arch covering a 20th century studded wooden door. To either side is a 2-light chamfered mullion window with patterned metal casements. There is a similar window to the west. Above there are three similar windows. Attached to the west is the former 17th century barn, now part of the house, which has a projecting square bread oven to the east with a 2-light casement window to the west, similar to those to the house. Beyond to west are two stepped buttresses and a 20th century 2-light chamfered mullion window with single pane fixed lights. Above are two similar but deeper windows. (1)