Skip to main content

Monument record MDR7718 - Snelston and Birchwoodpark lead and copper mine, lime works and stone quarry, Snelston

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1660 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Disused Lead and Copper Mine: - southern half filled in as waste disposal site, northern half part filled with coffee grounds from Nestle: extensive area of mounds and earthworks survive to rear of northern half of site. Geologically interesting site. Probably used as stone quarry after mining ceased (1) Copper from Snelston was probably smelted at Ellastone by 1660 in the smelt mill owned by Sir Richard Fleetwood. He let the smelt mill to Jacob Mumma in 1665 who appears to have introduced the technologically innovative 'leatherless bellows' to Ellastone. By the time of Rober Plot's visit in c.1680 the bellows had been removed to Snelston, suggesting that there may have been a smelt mill in addition to the mine. (2) The area is marked as 'Birchwood Park lime works' on the Snelston Enclosure Map of 1828. (3) 'Old Shafts (Lead & copper), Old Kilns' marked on the north side of the road on the OS map of 1900, 'Birchwoodpark Lime Works' with 'Old Trial Shafts' and 'Kilns' marked on the south side. (4)