Monument record MDR7751 - Round Cairn, 460m north of New Barn, Taddington

• (Early Bronze Age to Middle Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1001 BC)

Full Description

Stoney mound measuring five and half metres by four and half metres by 0.3 metres, situated on a ridgetop crest overlooking the Wye Gorge with good visibility in all directions. It is a good distance from lead mining on the ridgetop, but it doesn't look like mining, so its hard to see what else it can be but a barrow. (1). This small mound has all the appearance of an undisturbed barrow. It measures 5.5 x 4.5m across, is 0.3m high and, although turf-covered, probing illustrates that it is stone built. The mound may well provide a rare example of intact burial and ritual deposits, presumably of 2nd millennium BC date. Every effort should be made to prevent disturbance. (2) Prehistoric round cairn close to edge of ridgetop south of Miller's Dale. A turf covered mound of limestone occupying fairly level ground within an area of unimproved grassland. Cairn measures 5.5 x 4.5m standing .3m high., and is well defined and carefully constructed. No signs of previous disturbance. Probably Bronze Age. (4) The monument includes a prehistoric round cairn standing close to the edge of a ridgetop directly south of Miller's Dale. The cairn comprises a turf-covered mound of limestone, occupying fairly level ground within an area of unimproved grassland. This location provides extensive views in all directions. The cairn measures 5.5m by 4.5m and stands 0.3m high, appearing well-defined and carefully constructed. There are no signs of disturbance to the surface of the cairn indicating that the monument has avoided damage through Antiquarian excavation or quarrying. The size and location of the cairn indicate that it is Bronze Age in date and funerary in function. (5).