Skip to main content

Monument record MDR7755 - Round cairn and clearance cairn, north west of Crookhill Farm, Hope Woodlands

Full Description

Round Cairn is a low grass covered mound 6.5m x 6m and 0.3m high. Minor disturbances to the centre and southern side, but most of the cairn appears intact. Thought to be funerary and Bronze Age in date. The smaller cairn stands 35m to the south west and slightly downslope of the round cairn. Measuring 3m x 2m , this feature is interpreted as a clearance cairn constructed in association with land improvement for agriculture. Although showing some disturbance the cairn is thought to be largely intact. (1) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (2)