Monument record MDR7757 - Cairnfield 1400m North West of Clod Hall Farm

Full Description

On gently sloping ground at the northern end of a west facing escarpment - a small cairnfield with traces of linear banks of clearance debris indicating that this was once divided into field plots. At least 8 low cairns ranging from 2m to 5m in diameter, chiefly turf covered, and looking like clearance cairns. Several are undisturbed. Some are ovoid in plan and may have once formed part of linear clearance banks. There are two fragments of linear banks of turf and stone following a common axis. The evidence is thought to indicate settlement and agriculture during the Bronze Age. (1)