Monument record MDR7760 - Cairnfield, Brampton East Moor, Brampton

Full Description

Scheduled. A Bronze Age cairnfield of more than 20 cairns resulting from agricultural clearance. Occupies the backslope of a small escarpment in open moorland, with c.27 cairns in relatively stone free ground forming an area roughly circular in plan. The cairns range between 1.5m and 4m in diameter, but many are distinctly ovoid. Although there are no traces of linear clearance the ovoid shape of many of the cairns suggests they were once part of an area of agriculture containing enclosures. (1)