Monument record MDR7761 - Cairnfield, Longside Moor, Holymoorside

Full Description

Cairnfield of circa 17 cairns occupying an area of north east facing moorland. The cairns range from 1.5m to 4m in diameter and occupy well drained ground near the top of a ridge. They are in loose clusters around an area that is relatively stone free. Most of the cairns appear undisturbed and probably relate to field clearance/ agriculture of the Bronze Age. Scheduled. (1) The north-east facing dip slope of Longside Moor has 17 possible small cairns scattered in a loose cluster in the best drained area and extending over a larger area than that shown on the scheduled monument plan. Interpretation is made difficult by the thick heather which masks any evidence that they may be built of surface-gathered stone; alternative explanations such as natural features cannot be ruled out at present. The heather may also mask further features. If archaeological, they are probably of prehistoric date (most probably Bronze Age but possibly Neolithic or Iron Age) and are the vestiges of prehistoric clearance and cultivation. The individual mounds have been recorded as part of a larger survey, and their diameters recorded. The majority are between 2m and 4m in diameter. (2) Site monitoring carried out in 2002. An area of extensive rabbit burrowing within the scheduled area has lead to the erosion of ground cover, bare soil and deep voids. Although a number of large and small stones area visible within the area, they seem insufficiently clustered to form part of a cairn, however burrowing is apparent elswehere within the cairnfield, potentially affecting the site. Sampling fir trees are rooted in what may be cairns. Some evidence of cattle access to site, but no evidence of concequent erosion or damage. (3)