Monument record MDR7763 - Cairnfield on Gibbett Moor West of Umberley Brook

Full Description

Monument occupies a ridge of well drained ground to the south east of an extensive area of Bronze Age settlement on Gibbet Moor - subject of a separate scheduling. At least 12 cairns form this small, elongated cairnfield in which most if not all appear to be intact. Standing in a relatively stone free area the cairns range between 2m and 4m in diameter and many are ovoid in shape, suggesting they once formed part of a system of field plots. They are thought to be Bronze Age. (1) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (2)