Monument record MDR7765 - Cairn, west of Harewood Grange, Beeley Moor, Beeley

Full Description

This isolated cairn of surface-gathered stone, with similar monuments nearby, is unusual in that it is sub-square in shape, measuring 3m across and 0.3m high. Its carefully constructed nature and shape suggests it is an Earlier Bronze Age funerary structure. Similar non-circular cairns and platforms are known from a number of locations on the East Moors and are part of the region's Bronze Age funerary tradition. (1) The cairn has been scheduled, together with the adjacent lead bole (SMR 1481]. (2) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (3)