Monument record MDR7769 - Burials at Chapel Farm, Great Wilne

• (Roman to Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD?)

Full Description

Following reports of skeletons being found during foundation construction at 6 Great Wilne the site was visited. Two skeletons in separate graves had been cut through. The graves were oriented north-south - the bone was in good condition. One mandible was examined. All teeth were present. Although the molar crowns were heavily worn there was no sign of caries. Two tibia (L & R) were examined, both indicating a mature individual. The shafts showed slight flattening. The grave cuts had been truncated and were buried beneath c.0.75m of material containing C19 pottery, brick and tile. The proximity of the graves to the former chapel might suggest a 19th century date, although the graves revealed no sign of wooden coffins or associated fixings. There were no identifiable grave goods or items of clothing. It was felt that the graves might pre-date the chapel. The orientation would suggest non-Christian burial. The 1st edition OS map indicates buildings close to or over the site of the graves. The dentition might point to an earlier date and it was thought they may be medieval or earlier (possibly Roman?). The police have indicated that they intend to obtain a C14 date and will communicate the results to the SMR once they are available. (1)